"Being grabbed and kissed would constitute assault and or battery, potentially infliction of emotional distress," Wigdor observed. "I d
[…] There might also be an outside-the-box claim of negligence, he added, as there can be when a company does not seek to stop harassment by, say, its CEO of women who are trying to do deals with the company, with one big caveat: "I'm not sure how that would apply in the context of a mayor and who his quote-unquote employer would be."
California also has an array of detailed laws beyond those that govern sexual harassment nationwide. Two employment lawyers familiar with California laws suggested there might also be a test case for a claim under Section 51 of the California Civil Code, which codifies the Unruh Civil Rights Act. It states: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever."
Any female constituents who Filner targeted in the course of a business relationship with the city might be able to file a claim, though only if it could be proved the city was a business establishment under the Unruh Act for the purposes of the transaction.