This article is from the archive of our partner .

The King's Speech, True Grit and The Social Network dominated the Oscars landscape this morning, winning nods for Best Picture and a number of acting nominations. Toy Story 3 won a Best Picture nod (a rarity for animated films) and Javier Bardem won a Best Actor nod for his performance in Biutiful (Hollywood's first Best Actor nomination for a Spanish-only role). But with big winners there are big losers and now it's time to shine a light on today's biggest snubs. Here's what the Academy missed, according to entertainment reporters, film critics and Hollywood elites bantering away on Twitter.


  • Inception  "Christopher Nolan was robbed again!!!" shouts movie writer Edward Douglas, upset Nolan didn't win a Best Director nod. "I expect the CS commenters to be very angry, Academy!" Mike McGranaghan and Filmstalker agreed. As did entertainment news writer. "What the hell no CHristopher Nolan???" Meanwhile, Kristopher Tapley who blogs at Incontention had another grievance: "No fucking film editing nod for Inception?????"
  • Black Swan Susan King and Rene Lynch at The Los Angeles Times were surprised Mila Kunis was snubbed for her supporting role in the film while critics and Kristopher Tapley couldn't believe the film wasn't acknowledged for Best Original Screenplay. "Ridiculous," Tapley writes.
  • The Town got snubbed for Best Picture, something calls "just plain wrong."

  • Rabbit Hole wasn't nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay, an omission Moviefone deputy editor Scott Weinberg was "truly appalled...stunned and appalled" to hear. seconds that, adding that it should've won a Best Picture nod too.

  • Other Snubs include Ryan Gosling for Best Actor in Blue Valentine, Mark Walhberg for Best Actor in The Fighter and Andrew Garfield for Best Supporting Actor in The Social Network, opines The Washington Post and The LA Times. Meanwhile, Kel Kendrick felt that Daft Punk's score for Tron Legacy was snubbed while Tapley wanted some notice for the documentary Waiting for Superman. Here's the complete list of nominations:

Best Picture
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Director
David O. Russell – The Fighter
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
David Fincher – The Social Network
Joel And Ethan Coen – True Grit
Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

Best Actress
Natalie Portman  – Black Swan
Annette Benning  – The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence  – Winter's Bone
Michelle Williams  – Blue Valentine
Nicole Kidman  – Rabbit Hole

Best Actor
Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Jeff Bridges – True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
Colin Firth – The King's Speech
James Franco – 127 Hours

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo – The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale  – The Fighter
John Hawkes  – Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner  – The Town
Geoffrey Rush  – The King's Speech
Mark Ruffalo  – The Kids Are All Right

Best Original Screenplay
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
Another Year

Best Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

Best Animated Film
Toy Story 3
The Illusionist
How To Train Your Dragon

Best Foreign Film
Biutiful
Dog Tooth
In A Better World
Incendies
Outside the Law

Best Score
How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
Inception – Hans Zimmer
The King's Speech – Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Best Song
Coming Home from Country Strong – Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
I See the Light from Tangled – Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
If I Rise from 127 Hours – Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Cinematography
Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
Inception – Wally Pfister
The King's Speech – Danny Cohen
The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit – Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
The King's Speech – Jenny Beavan
The Tempest – Sandy Powell
True Grit – Mary Zophres

Best Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland – Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King's Speech – Eve Stewart , Judy Farr
True Grit – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Best Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland –Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian
Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Best Sound Editing
Inception – Richard King
Toy Story 3 – Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit – Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best Sound Mixing
Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King's Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

This article is from the archive of our partner The Wire.

We want to hear what you think about this article. Submit a letter to the editor or write to letters@theatlantic.com.