This notice and the options below apply only to California residents.

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides you with the right to opt out of the “sale” of your Personal Information.

Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business; your privacy rights as a California resident; and how to exercise your rights as a California resident. For the purposes of this notice, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the CCPA, but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA.

The Atlantic generally does not directly sell your Personal Information in the conventional sense (i.e., for money).  Like many companies, however, we use services that help deliver interest-based ads to you and may transfer Personal Information to business partners for their use. Making Personal Information (such as online identifiers or browsing activity) available to these companies may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA.

To request that The Atlantic may not to “sell” your Personal Information, please submit the form below.  Please note, some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered “sales” and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA.  Your selection does not affect other sharing of your information, as outlined in our Privacy Policy. You will still see some advertising, regardless of your selection. Your selection is saved to this browser, on this device.

If you have any other questions or requests, please contact Privacy@TheAtlantic.com.

More information about your privacy choices.

In addition to California residents’ ability to request that the Atlantic not to “sell” your Personal Information, there are a number of tools and methods that any user — regardless of location —may use to opt out of having your online activity and device data collected by third parties, which we have summarized below.  We hope you find this information to be a helpful reference.  Please note that using these tools to opt out of tracking and targeting does not mean that you will not receive advertising while using our Services or on other websites, nor will it prevent the receipt of interest-based advertising from third parties that do not participate in these programs.  It will exclude you, however, from interest-based advertising conducted through participating networks and platforms, as provided by their policies and choice mechanisms.

Blocking Cookies in Your Browser.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but also usually allow you to modify your settings to disable or reject cookies, including cookies for interest-based advertising.  If you delete your cookies or if you set your web browser to decline cookies, however, some features of the Services may not work or may not work as designed.  You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser; links to instructions provided by several of the most common browsers are below. You can also learn more at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Blocking advertising ID use in your mobile settings.  Your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.

Advertising Industry Opt Out Tools. Many of the third party advertisers that use tracking or targeting tools in connection with our Services either directly, or are members of programs that, offer you additional choices regarding the collection and use of your information.  You can learn more about the options available to limit these participating third parties’ collection and use of your information by visiting their websites:

  • Opt Out of Interest Based Advertising (National Advertising Initiative)
  • Your Ad Choices (Digital Advertising Alliance)
  • Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance)
  • Users of our mobile apps may opt out of receiving targeted advertising in mobile apps through participating members of the Digital Advertising Alliance by installing the AppChoices mobile app, available here, and selecting the user’s choices.

Platform Opt Out Tools.  Google and Facebook offer opt-out features that let you opt-out of use of your information for interest-based advertising.

  • Facebook: About Facebook Ads and Facebook Privacy Policy
  • Google:  The Services may deliver advertising using the vendor DoubleClick, a Google company. You can read about how DoubleClick uses cookies, use Google’s controls for blocking certain ads, or use Google’s Ad Settings Page to control how DoubleClick personalizes your ad experience.  The Services also may use Google Analytics to track your usage, including the stitching of authenticated and unauthenticated sessions (which allows for the combination of data from your use of the Services while not signed in to your Atlantic account with your use of the Services while signed in to your Atlantic account). If you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics’ tracking, use this browser add-on provided by Google.

Mobile App Tracking Opt Out Tools.  You can learn about your options to opt-out of mobile app tracking by certain advertising networks through your device settings.  For more information about how to change these settings for Apple, Android or Windows devices, see:

Social Media Services Settings. If you choose to connect to the Services via a third-party platform or social media network, you may have the ability to limit the information that we may obtain from the third-party at the time you login to the Services using the third-party’s authentication service or otherwise connect your account. Subsequently, you may be able to control your settings through the third-party’s platform or service. For example, you may access and change your settings through the Facebook settings page for Apps and Websites. If you withdraw our ability to access certain information from a third-party platform or social media network, that choice will not apply to information that we have already received from that third-party.

Using Privacy Plug-ins or Browsers.  You can block our websites from setting cookies used for interest-based ads by using a browser with privacy features, like Brave, or installing browser plugins like Privacy Badger, Ghostery or uBlock Origin, and configuring them to block third party cookies/trackers.