Pace and AR-670-1

Who authorized General Pace to break Army regulations? The regulation in question, a vet emails me, is AR-670-1 (the regulation that applies to wear and appearance of the uniform), Section 1-10 (PDF):

"j. Wearing Army uniforms is prohibited in the following situations:

(1) In connection with the furtherance of any political or commercial interests, or when engaged in off-duty civilian employment.

(2) When participlating in public speeches, interviews, picket lines, marches, rallies, or public demonstrations, except as authorized by competent authority ..."

So who was the competent authority?